2024 New GCIA Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/GCIA/

Proper study guides for Replace GIAC GIAC Certified Intrusion Analyst certified begins with GIAC GCIA preparation products which designed to deliver the Precise GCIA questions by making you pass the GCIA test at your first time. Try the free GCIA demo right now.

Online GCIA free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following is a reason to implement security logging on a DNS server?

  • A. For recording the number of queries resolved
  • B. For preventing malware attacks on a DNS server
  • C. For measuring a DNS server's performance
  • D. For monitoring unauthorized zone transfer

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following is a correct sequence of different layers of Open System Interconnection (OSI) model?

  • A. Physical layer, data link layer, network layer, transport layer, session layer, presentation layer, and application layer
  • B. Physical layer, network layer, transport layer, data link layer, session layer, presentation layer, and application layer
  • C. application layer, presentation layer, network layer, transport layer, session layer, data link layer, and physical layer
  • D. Physical layer, data link layer, network layer, transport layer, presentation layer, session layer, and application layer

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
You work as a Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company's Windows 2000-based network is configured with Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server 2000. You want to configure intrusion detection on the server. You find that the different types of attacks on the Intrusion Detection tab page of the IP Packet Filters Properties dialog box are disabled. What is the most likely cause?

  • A. The PPTP through ISA firewall check box on the PPTP tab page of the IP Packet Filters Properties dialog box is not enable
  • B. The Enable IP routing check box on the General tab page of the IP Packet Filters Properties dialog box is not selecte
  • C. The Log packets from Allow filters check box on the Packet Filters tab page of the IP Packet Filters Properties dialog box is not enable
  • D. The Enable Intrusion detection check box on the General tab page of the IP Packet Filters Properties dialog box is not selecte

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Smith works as a Network Administrator for HCP Inc. He sets up a DNS server on the network and enables DNS service on all computers. However, DNS is not working properly. Which of the following commands should Smith use to verify the DNS configuration?

  • A. ping
  • B. nslookup
  • C. tracert
  • D. pathping

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following classes refers to the fire involving electricity?

  • A. Class B
  • B. Class D
  • C. Class A
  • D. Class C

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following intrusion detection systems (IDS) produces the false alarm because of the abnormal behavior of users and network?

  • A. Application protocol-based intrusion detection system (APIDS)
  • B. Protocol-based intrusion detection system (PIDS)
  • C. Network intrusion detection system (NIDS)
  • D. Host-based intrusion detection system (HIDS)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following tools performs comprehensive tests against web servers for multiple items, including over 6100 potentially dangerous files/CGIs?

  • A. Dsniff
  • B. Snort
  • C. Nikto
  • D. Sniffer

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
What is the size of a subnet in IPv6?

  • A. 264 addresses
  • B. 232 addresses
  • C. 262 addresses
  • D. 2128 addresses

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Nathan works as a Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator for SecureEnet Inc. He uses Visual TimeAnalyzer software to track all computer usage by logging into individual users account or specific projects and compile detailed accounts of time spent within each program. Which of the following functions are NOT performed by Visual TimeAnalyzer?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. It monitors all user data such as passwords and personal document
  • B. It gives parents control over their children's use of the personal compute
  • C. It tracks work time, pauses, projects, costs, software, and internet usag
  • D. It records specific keystrokes and run screen captures as a background proces

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following ICMPv6 neighbor discovery messages is sent by hosts to request an immediate router advertisement, instead of waiting for the next scheduled advertisement?

  • A. Neighbor Solicitation
  • B. Router Solicitation
  • C. Neighbor Advertisement
  • D. Router Advertisement

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following methods is a behavior-based IDS detection method?

  • A. Knowledge-based detection
  • B. Protocol detection
  • C. Statistical anomaly detection
  • D. Pattern matching detection

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following commands will you use to display ARP packets in the snort-output?

  • A. snort -v -i eth 0
  • B. snort -d -v -i eth 0
  • C. snort -dev -i eth 0
  • D. snort -deva -i eth 0

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following IDs is used to reassemble the fragments of a datagram at the destination point?

  • A. MAK ID
  • B. IP address
  • C. IP identification number
  • D. SSID

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Victor works as a professional Ethical Hacker for SecureEnet Inc. He wants to scan the wireless network of the company. He uses a tool that is a free open-source utility for network exploration.
The tool uses raw IP packets to determine the following:
What ports are open on our network systems.
What hosts are available on the network.
Identify unauthorized wireless access points.
What services (application name and version) those hosts are offering.
What operating systems (and OS versions) they are running.
What type of packet filters/firewalls are in use.
Which of the following tools is Victor using?

  • A. Nessus
  • B. Nmap
  • C. Sniffer
  • D. Kismet

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following two cryptography methods are used by NTFS Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt the data stored on a disk on a file-by-file basis?

  • A. Public key
  • B. Digital certificates
  • C. Twofish
  • D. RSA

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 16
Adam works as a Security Analyst for Umbrella Inc. He is performing real-time traffic analysis on IP networks using Snort. Adam is facing problems in analyzing intrusion data. Which of the following software combined with Snort can Adam use to get a visual representation of intrusion data?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Basic Analysis and Security Engine (BASE)
  • B. sguil
  • C. KFSensor
  • D. OSSIM

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 17
Windump is a Windows port of the famous TCPDump packet sniffer available on a variety of platforms. In order to use this tool on the Windows platform a user must install a packet capture library.
What is the name of this library?

  • A. libpcap
  • B. WinPCap
  • C. PCAP
  • D. SysPCap

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Drag and drop the appropriate protocols to their respective port numbers they use by default.
GCIA dumps exhibit

  • A.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He is using a tool to crack the wireless encryption keys. The description of the tool is as follows:
GCIA dumps exhibit
Which of the following tools is John using to crack the wireless encryption keys?

  • A. PsPasswd
  • B. AirSnort
  • C. Cain
  • D. Kismet

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
......

Recommend!! Get the Full GCIA dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to Download: https://www.surepassexam.com/GCIA-exam-dumps.html (New 508 Q&As Version)